Canterbury Gold Cup
New Zealand | FEATURE RACE GUIDE
Previous Canterbury Gold Cup Winners
Date | Horse | Jockey | WT | Trainer | BP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
TIMES TICKING
(NZ)
7G TAVISTOCK (NZ) - LAOGHAIRE (NZ) PINS (AUS) |
J R LOWRY | 59.0 | A MACGREGOR | 8 |
|
PRISE DE FER
(NZ)
6G SAVABEEL (AUS) - FOIL (AUS) SNIPPETS (AUS) |
J D LAKING | 59.0 | MARK WALKER | 3 |
|
BEAUDEN
(NZ)
6G BULLBARS (AUS) - BELLE FEMME (AUS) ZEDITAVE (AUS) |
RYAN ELLIOT | 59.0 | GRAEME & DEBBIE ROGERSON | 2 |
|
WHO DARES WINS
(NZ)
6G IFFRAAJ (GB) - WEE TIPPLE (NZ) CENTAINE (AUS) |
SAMANTHA WYNNE | 59.0 | TONY & LYN PRENDERGAST | 2 |
|
SAINT EMILION
(NZ)
6G MASTERCRAFTSMAN (IRE) - ROSEARIO (NZ) PENTIRE (GB) |
L J ALLPRESS | 59.0 | MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN | 7 |
|
TOMMY TUCKER
(NZ)
8G GALLANT GURU (AUS) - LADY VITAL (NZ) YAMANIN VITAL (NZ) |
J R LOWRY | 59.0 | BRIAN & SHANE ANDERTON | 3 |
|
SCAPOLO
(NZ)
5G BACHELOR DUKE (USA) - KADESA (NZ) ZAFONIC (USA) |
T R MOSELEY | 59.0 | KEVIN MYERS | 6 |
|
NASHVILLE
(NZ)
5G DARCI BRAHMA (NZ) - ROYAL KISS (IRE) ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) |
J K RIDDELL | 59.0 | ADRIAN & HARRY BULL | 2 |
|
SHUKA
(NZ)
4G BACHELOR DUKE (USA) - ALABAMA ROSE (NZ) CAPE CROSS (IRE) |
MARK DU PLESSIS | 59.0 | PETER & DAWN WILLIAMS | 4 |
|
INFERNO
(NZ)
6M YAMANIN VITAL (NZ) - EMERALD FIRE (NZ) HONOR GRADES (USA) |
S MUNIANDY | 57.0 | BRIAN & SHANE ANDERTON | 4 |
|
INFERNO
(NZ)
5M YAMANIN VITAL (NZ) - EMERALD FIRE (NZ) HONOR GRADES (USA) |
S MUNIANDY | 57.0 | BRIAN & SHANE ANDERTON | 11 |
|
BRUCE ALMIGHTY
(NZ)
6G DEPUTY GOVERNOR (USA) - STRIKING ANGEL (NZ) STRAIGHT STRIKE (USA) |
R J HANNAM | 59.0 | R S MANNING | 3 |
|
THE MEISTA
(NZ)
3G MONTJEU (IRE) - ZABLINKA (NZ) ZABEEL (NZ) |
D R BOTHAMLEY | 56.5 | PETER & DAWN WILLIAMS | 13 |
|
FLIGHT POINT
(NZ)
6G PINS (AUS) - FLIGHT TO FORTUNE (NZ) RANDOM CHANCE (NZ) |
L G INNES | 59.0 | BRIAN & SHANE ANDERTON | 6 |
|
DELBRAE
(AUS)
6G THUNDER GULCH (USA) - WE LEICA (NZ) ZEDITAVE (AUS) |
B S HERD | 59.0 | SHARON ROBERTSON | 14 |
|
BALMUSE
(NZ)
6G LORD BALLINA (AUS) - MUSING (GB) MUSIC MAESTRO (GB) |
DAVID WALKER | 57.5 | KEVIN MYERS | 9 |
|
SAND SWEEPER
(NZ)
4G SANDTRAP (USA) - CALM AS (NZ) CONQUISTAROSE (USA) |
MS K WILLIAMS | 57.0 | HEC & STEVE ANDERTON | 5 |
|
BRANSON
(NZ)
5G PERSONAL FLAG (USA) - CHASING THE HABIT (NZ) SKY CHASE (NZ) |
L M ROBINSON | 57.5 | PAUL HARRIS | 2 |
|
BURTON
(NZ)
6G PERSONAL ESCORT (USA) - MINSHU (NZ) TOM'S SHU (USA) |
P S RICHARDS | 58.0 | BRIAN & SHANE ANDERTON | 1 |
|
DOYLE
(NZ)
6G DANCE FLOOR (USA) - SHELLEY LACK (NZ) PRINCE ECHO (IRE) |
D J BROWNE | 58.0 | HOWARD MATHEWS | 2 |
|
DEEGAN
(NZ)
6G SHANNON (NZ) - KIOUNI (NZ) TAWFIQ (USA) |
S P CLARK | 50.0 | MICHAEL MORONEY & ANDREW CLARKEN | 4 |
|
MUSIC MAN
(NZ)
7G HAPPY MELODY (USA) - BEAUTIFUL SMIDGEN (NZ) ASHABIT (GB) |
J S JAMISON | 59.0 | J F PARSONS | 7 |
|
MI GALLEON
(AUS)
6G AL KHAWAANEEG (NZ) - BANDARILLA (GB) MATADOR (AUS) |
N G HARRIS | 54.0 | P & M HARRIS | 5 |
Related News
Monovale Holdings’ Joe and Max Smithies have enjoyed a myriad of success since beginning their association with Terri Rae, a run they hope to continue when Dazzling Miss contests Saturday’s Gr.3 Valachi Downs South Island Thoroughbred Breeder’s Stakes (1600m).
Another North Island mission beckons for Prince Alby after the classy stayer headlined a treble of victories for trainer Kelvin Tyler and apprentice jockey Donovan Cooper at Wingatui on Sunday.
Riverton galloper Shockallia is set to tackle his home Cup later this month following his victory in the AB Lime Wyndham Cup (2000m) at Gore on Sunday.