News Search Racing - Review
Search the Racing and Sports News Archives:
-
Mon, Aug 15, 2022Racing And Sports review the ratings from key races on Saturday and measure how they stack up ahead of the Spring.
-
Thu, Aug 11, 2022Racing at Sandown-Hillside and Randwick-Kensington yesterday and we've got horses with Group 1 aspirations to follow.
-
Mon, Aug 08, 2022Spring felt a little closer again on Saturday with group racing in Melbourne and Sydney, just two weeks out from the first major of the season.
-
Thu, Aug 04, 2022Racing at Geelong on Wednesday and we’ve found two horses to add to your Racing And Sports blackbook heading into the Spring.
-
Thu, Jul 28, 2022Racing at Sandown and Warwick Farm yesterday and we’ve identified a horse to follow from each meeting.
-
Thu, Jul 21, 2022Racing at Sandown-Hillside and Randwick-Kensington on Wednesday and we’ve got a horse to follow from each.
-
Thu, Jul 14, 2022Racing at Sandown-Hillside and Warwick Farm on Wednesday and we’ve got a horse to follow from each meeting.
-
Thu, Jul 07, 2022With racing in Sydney abandoned, we’ve focused on the meeting at Sandown Lakeside and found a couple of horses for your Racing & Sports blackbook.
-
Thu, Jun 30, 2022Racing at Sandown Lakeside and Randwick-Kensington on Wednesday and we’ve got a horse to follow from each.
-
Thu, Jun 16, 2022Midweek racing at Sandown-Hillside and Randwick-Kensington on Wednesday and we’ve got a horse to follow from each.
-
Thu, Jun 09, 2022Racing took place at Sale and Canterbury on heavy ground at Sale and Canterbury yesterday and we’ve got a horse to follow from each.
-
Thu, May 26, 2022Midweek racing took place at Sale and Canterbury on Wednesday, and we’ve got a horse to follow from each.
-
Thu, May 19, 2022Midweek racing took place at Randwick-Kensington and Ballarat on Wednesday, and we’ve got a horse to follow from each meeting.
-
Thu, May 12, 2022With very wet conditions in New South Wales again, causing the last at Warwick Farm to be abandoned, we’ve focused on Sandown-Hillside for our horses to follow from this week.
-
Thu, May 05, 2022Midweek racing in New South Wales took place at Canterbury, while in Victoria it was day two of the Warrnambool Carnival and we’ve got a horse to follow from each meeting.
-
Thu, Apr 28, 2022Racing on Wednesday took place at Sale and Warwick Farm, and we’ve got a horse to follow from each.
-
Thu, Apr 21, 2022Midweek racing took place at Bendigo and Canterbury on Wednesday, and we’ve got a horse to follow from each meeting.
-
Sun, Aug 14, 2022Having his second run after a spell Alpha Flight continued the good run of the father and daughter training team of Richard and Chantelle Jolly when he took out the 1100 metre opening race at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sun, Aug 07, 2022The father and son training combination of Tony and Calvin McEvoy started the season off well when the three-year-old first starter Intrepid Eagle took out the opening race of 1200 metres at Murray Bridge on Saturday.
-
Sun, Jul 31, 2022The rising three-year-old Nishikado kept his winning run in tact when he took out the 1050 metre opening event at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sun, Jul 24, 2022The Ballart stable of Andrew Noblet drew first blood when Bookman took out the 1550 metre opening event on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sun, Jul 17, 2022Deciding to try his luck in SA Jockey Jason Benbow made a good start when he rode Spanish Heirloom to a win in the 1000 metre opening event on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sun, Jul 10, 2022Richard and Chantelle Jolly continued their good run when the two-year-old Nishikado took out the 1100 metre opening race at Gawler on Saturday.
-
Sat, Jul 02, 2022The training combination of Richard and Chantelle Jolly further strengthened their hold on the SA training premierships when Klabel won the 1200 metre opening event at Murray Bridge on Saturday.
-
Sun, Jun 26, 2022Plumpton trainer Patrick Payne continued his good run when the two-year-old The Guava won the 1100 metre opening race at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Thu, Jun 23, 2022Wet trackers were the theme of the day at Cranbourne and Canterbury, and we’ve got a horse to follow from each meeting.
-
Sun, Jun 19, 2022Apprentice Sophie Logan got the day off to a flying start for the young guns when she rode Calypso Reign to a win in the opening race of 1000 metres at Murray Bridge on Saturday.
-
Sun, Jun 12, 2022After training a two-state double seven days ago trainer Chris Bieg maintained his winning ways when his charge Star Expresso took out the 1250 metre opening event on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Thu, Jun 02, 2022Winter racing took place at Sandown-Lakeside and Warwick Farm on Wednesday and we’ve got a horse to follow from each meeting.
-
Sun, May 29, 2022A possible trip to Melbourne could await Karacasu after he took out the 1200 metre opening race at Murray Bridge on Saturday.
-
Sun, May 22, 2022Jockey Jason Holder returned to the winners list after a three-month suspension when Pearl Bandit won the opening event of 2015 metres at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sun, May 15, 2022Jungle Magnate landed his second Adelaide black type win in a fortnight when he took out the Group 1 SA Derby which was run over 2500 metres.
-
Sat, May 07, 2022Jockey Ethan Brown will remember the 2022 edition of the Group 1 Robert Sangster Stakes of 1200 metres as the day he won his first Group 1 race.
-
Sun, May 01, 2022A stable switch from the Maher/Eustace operation to Gary and Dean Alexander at Gawler saw Blood Sweat Tears take out the opening event of 1400 metres at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sat, Apr 23, 2022Ballarat trainer Archie Alexander was the first out of the blocks when his charge Vardani took out the opening event which was run over 2500 metres at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sun, Apr 17, 2022Goolwa trainer David Jolly started the day off well when his charge Rue Vivienne was successful in the 1050 metre opening at Oakbank on Saturday.
-
Sun, Apr 10, 2022Having his first start after a spell Calypso Reign was too good for his opposition when he took out the 1200 metre opening race at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sun, Apr 03, 2022The Mornington stable of Anthony and Sam Freedman drew first blood at Morphettville on Saturday when Design took out the opening event of 2500 metres.
-
Thu, Mar 31, 2022Midweek racing took place at Sandown and Canterbury on Wednesday and we’ve identified a horse to follow from each meeting.
-
Mon, Mar 28, 2022The father and daughter training combination of Richard and Chantelle Jolly started the day off well when the two-year-old Aitch Two Oh took out the 1000 metre opening race at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Fri, Mar 25, 2022The three-year-od gelding Jack’s on Ice provided the inform stable of Richard and Chantelle Jolly with a win in the 1300 metre opening race on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Thu, Mar 24, 2022Midweek racing was back at Warwick Farm and Sandown on Wednesday and we've found a horse from each meeting to follow.
-
Sun, Mar 20, 2022The three-year-old gelding Jack’s on Ice provided the inform stable of Richard and Chantelle Jolly a win in the 1300 metre opening race on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Thu, Mar 17, 2022With midweek racing in Sydney called off for the fourth week in a row, Trent Crebbin has reviewed Monday's Adelaide Cup meeting and Wednesday's Sandown meeting, finding a horse to follow from each card.
-
Tue, Mar 15, 2022Jockey Jamie Kah won her first Adelaide Cup and her fourth winner for the day when Daqiansweet Junior took out the Group 2 event which was run over 3200 metres.
-
Sun, Mar 13, 2022Race experience paid off when the Jake Toeroek guided Alpha Flight opened his winning campaign in the opening race of 1000 metres on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Thu, Mar 10, 2022It was a strong midweek card at Sandown-Hillside on Wednesday and Trent Crebbin has reviewed the meeting and provided a few horses to put in your blackbook.
-
Sun, Mar 06, 2022A pick-up ride for the in-form Barend Vorster at the expense of injured Justin Potter saw One More Jack win the 1000 metre opening race at Murray Bridge on Saturday.
-
Thu, Mar 03, 2022With New South Wales' racing abandoned due to the apocalyptic conditions, Racing and Sports have reviewed the meeting at Sandown Hillside on Wednesday and found two horses to follow.
-
Mon, Feb 28, 2022The training combination of Cairon Maher brought up the first leg of a two-state double when Black Sail took out the 1600 metre opening event at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sun, Jan 30, 2022Goolwa based trainer John Macmillan was well pleased with his three-year-old gelding Fox Gem in winning the 1200 metre opening event at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Mon, Jan 24, 2022Trainer Phillip Stokes looks to have a good youngster in his care after the two-year-old In the Navy was successful at her first start in the 1100 metre opening event at Gawler on Saturday.
-
Mon, Jan 17, 2022Racing and Sports provides a horse to watch out of Saturday metropolitan racing on January 15.
-
Sun, Jan 16, 2022Six-year-old Tequila Time took his stake earnings to over $500,000 when he took out the 1000 metre opening race at Murray Bridge on Saturday.
-
Mon, Jan 10, 2022Three kg claiming apprentice Ellis Wong maintained his good strike rate when he won the opening race of 1506 metres on Chromium at Gawler on Saturday.
-
Sun, Jan 02, 2022Jockey Jake Toeroek got the new calendar year off to a good start when he rode Champagne Dreams to a dominant win in the opening event of 1000 metres at Murray Bridge on Saturday.
-
Mon, Dec 27, 2021Jockey Karl Zechner received a going away present when the first starter two-year-old Aitch Two Oh took out the 1050 metre opening race at Morphettville on Sunday.
-
Sun, Dec 19, 2021Jockey Dom Tourneur was the first out of the blocks when he guided Star Expresso to a win in the opening event of 1100 metres at Gawler on Saturday.
-
Mon, Dec 13, 2021Richard and Chantelle Jolly kept up their good strike rate when the two-year-old Celtic Vader took out the opening race of 1050 metres at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Tue, Nov 30, 2021The Michael Clements trained Celavi bounce back in a big way on the weekend when taking out the Group 3 Merlion Trophy.
-
Sun, Nov 28, 2021Out of Aflica kicked her racing career off strongly when she took out the first two-year-old race of the season in the city when she won the 1050 opening event at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Mon, Nov 22, 2021Timeform recap the 2021 Railway Stakes won by Western Empire.
-
Sun, Nov 21, 2021The promising three-year-old Arran Bay continued his winning run when he took out the 1300 metre opening race on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Wed, Nov 17, 2021Star galloper Lim’s Lightning etched his name into the history books on Sunday when taking out the Group 1 Singapore Gold Cup.
-
Tue, Nov 09, 2021Danny Beasley took riding honours with a treble at the Kranji meeting at Singapore last Saturday.
-
Tue, Nov 09, 2021Danny Beasley took riding honours with a treble at the Kranji meeting at Singapore last Saturday.
-
Sun, Nov 07, 2021The father and daughter training combination of Richard and Chantelle Jolly continued their good run when Rodeo took out the 1000 metre opening event on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sun, Oct 31, 2021Resuming from a spell Eyes Never Lie gave the training combination of Leon Macdonald and Andrew Gluyas a good start for the day when he took out the 1200 metre opening event at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Tue, Oct 26, 2021Apprentice rider Zyrul Nor Azman stole the show at Kranji on Saturday when notching up his first career hat-trick.
-
Sun, Oct 24, 2021Apprentice Ben Price started the day off rode Rastelli to her first win at her first start in the in opening race on the Parks circuit at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Tue, Oct 19, 2021The scratching of Lim’s Lightning robbed Saturday’s QEII Cup of its headline act however Singapore Derby winner Hard Too Think was able to take full advantage.
-
Sun, Oct 17, 2021Following a solid second at Jamestown Marymount Lass made her form look good when she won 2023 metre opening race at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Tue, Oct 12, 2021Trainer David Kok has certainly found the key to Happy Moment with the five-year-old landing the hat-trick at Kranji on Saturday.
-
Sun, Oct 10, 2021Apprentice Ben Price added another winner to his impressive record when Philonize won the opening race of 1100 metres at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Tue, Oct 05, 2021Jockey Matthey Kellady was the star performer at Kranji on the weekend when landing a three-timer including the feature race of the day.
-
Sat, Oct 02, 2021After being out of the saddle for nearly twelve months apprentice Teegan Voorham brought up her second city winner in a week when Hopon Harry took out the 1250 metre opening race on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Tue, Sep 21, 2021The Dan Meagher trained Lim’s Lightning confirmed his position at the top of the tree when making light work of his rivals in Saturday’s Group 1 Raffles Cup.
-
Sun, Sep 19, 2021Co-trainers Richard and Chantelle Jolly started the day off well when the three-year-old Karacasu took out the opening event of 1100 metre at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Thu, Sep 16, 2021Racing and Sports provides two horses to watch coming out of midweek racing on September 15.
-
Sun, Sep 12, 2021Flemington trainer Danny O’Brien made a rare trip to Adelaide and witnessed his charge Reflect the Stars take out the 2500 metre opening event at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Thu, Sep 09, 2021Racing and Sports provides two horses to watch coming out of midweek racing on September 8.
-
Sun, Sep 05, 2021Since returning to Adelaide to continue his apprenticeship Gary Lo maintained his good winning rate when he guided Huffington to victory in the 1000 metre opening event on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Thu, Sep 02, 2021Racing and Sports provides two horses to watch coming out of midweek racing on September 1.
-
Sun, Aug 29, 2021In-form jockey Ryan Hurdle continued his good run when he rode Knightstown to a win in the 1000 metre opening event on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sun, Aug 15, 2021The three-year-old Keep Reading won his second successive race when he took out the 1200 metre opening race at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sat, Aug 07, 2021Talented apprentice Sophie Logan started the new season off in fine style when she guided Free of Debt to a win in the 1000 metre opening event at Murray Bridge on Saturday.
-
Sun, Aug 01, 2021Morphettville trainer Jon O’Connor kept his good strike rate up when his charge Self Sufficient took out the 1050 metre opening race at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Mon, Jul 26, 2021The Stephen Gray trained Hard Too Think caused a mini upset in the Singapore Derby on Sunday when too good in the staying feature.
-
Sun, Jul 25, 2021Coming off a first start third at Gawler Keep Reading opened his winning account when he took out the 1100 metre opening race at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sun, Jul 18, 2021Resuming from a spell and coming out of the Mick Price and Michael Kent Junior stable at Warrnambool, Lombardo took out the 1000 metre opening event on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sun, Jul 11, 2021Victorian trainer Brett Stanley struck early when his four year-old mare It’s Kind of Magic won her second race in succession in the opening race of 1200 metre at Gawler on Saturday.
-
Wed, Jul 07, 2021Star galloper Mr Malek confirmed his position as one of the best in the land when far too good in Saturday's Group 2 Stewards' Cup.
-
Sun, Jul 04, 2021Jockey Todd Pannell opened the day well when his mount Noname Lane took out the opening event which was run over 1000 metre at Murray Bridge on Saturday.
-
Wed, Jun 30, 2021Can't help but feel Sunday's Singapore 3YO Sprint was a missed opportunity after Tiger Roar scored easily in the feature event.
-
Sun, Jun 27, 2021Jockey Jessica Eaton wrestled the lead back on the city jockeys’ premiership when she rode Taunting to a win in the 1100 metre opening event at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sat, Jun 19, 2021Trainer Will Clarken was full of praise for the win of the two-year-old Bleriot in the opening raced of 1200 metre at Murray Bridge on Saturday.
-
Sun, Jun 13, 2021Apprentice Sophie Logan got things off to a good start when she rode Madam Furphy to a win in the 1000 metre opening race at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Thu, Jun 10, 2021The Shane Baertschiger trained Hardcore appears well placed to return to the winner's stall when set to contest the tenth event at Kranji on Saturday.
-
Tue, Jun 08, 2021The Steven Burridge trained Mr Malek was the stand-out performance at Singapore over the weekend when far too good in the eighth event.
-
Mon, Jun 07, 2021Dual trainers Richard and Chantelle Jolly landed their third winner in three days when the two-year-old filly Somewatt Fabulous took out the opening race of 1250 metres on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sun, May 30, 2021After the win of Magic Max at Caulfield trainer Gordon Richards brought up an early two state double when Garrire took out the 1000 metre opening race on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Wed, May 26, 2021Trainer Donna Logan reigned supreme at Singapore over the weekend landing the Group 1 Kranji Mile with recent stable transfer Minister.
-
Wed, May 19, 2021Trainer Michael Clements has enjoyed a great run and that continued at Kranji on Saturday when taking out the Class 3 feature event.
-
Sat, May 08, 2021Victorian apprentice Will Price opened the day well when he guided Great Leveller to victory in the 1000 metre opening event on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sun, May 02, 2021The two-year-old filly See You in spring brought up her second at her second start in the listed Without Fear Stakes which was run over 1050 metres.
-
Mon, Apr 26, 2021Trainer Ryan Balfour continued his good run when the three-year-old gelding Mr Tee Kay won the 1000 metre opening race at Morphettville on the Parks track on Saturday.
-
Sun, Apr 18, 2021The strength of the Ciaron Maher and David Eustace stable at Caulfield was quickly into winning mode when Generation took out the opening event of 1050 metres at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Mon, Apr 12, 2021Strathalbyn trainer Andrew Clarken is quickly building a nice stable around him and was well pleased with the win of Magna Bella in the 1200 metre opening event at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sun, Apr 04, 2021The three-year-old gelding Casino Seventeen brought up his third win in a row when he won the 1400 metre opening race at Oakbank on Saturday.
-
Sun, Mar 28, 2021The three-year-old gelding Karacasu showed plenty of promise in winning the opening race of 1100 metres at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sat, Mar 20, 2021Jockey Ryan Hurdle continued his good run when he rode Exalted Craftsman to victory in the opening race of 2400 metres on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sat, Mar 20, 2021Jockey Ryan Hurdle continued his good run when he rode Exalted Craftsman to victory in the opening race of 2400 metres on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sun, Mar 14, 2021Jockey Kayla Crowther landed her seventh win in six days when she rode Brother’s Shadow to a win in the 1000 metre opening race on the Parks track at Morpehttville on Saturday.
-
Tue, Mar 09, 2021The Canberra track played fair enough overall for the feature Black Opal meeting and was rated a Good 4 before being upgraded to a Good 3 after Race 5.
-
Mon, Mar 08, 2021Flemington trainer Mark Kavanagh may have a good two-year-old on his hands after Seradess won the listed Cinderella Stakes of 1050 metres at Morphettville on Monday.
-
Sun, Mar 07, 2021A $15000 purchase Champagne Dreams gave joint trainers Wayne Francis and Glen Kent a win in the 1000 metre opening event at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sun, Feb 28, 2021After beginning his career with a second the Andrew Clarken prepared Divenire broke through for his maiden win in the 1000 metre opening event at Murray Bridge on Saturday.
-
Mon, Feb 22, 2021The rail was back in the true position and raced a Good 4. It was a terrific Canberra program highlighted by dominant wins by Pretty Woman in the Black Opal Preview and Outback Diva in the $150,000 Canberra Mile.
-
Sun, Feb 14, 2021Apprentice Jessica Eaton continued her good run when Pariano won her sixth race from twenty starts in the 1000 metre opening event on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sat, Feb 06, 2021Resuming from a spell the former English trained galloper Ironclad opened his Australian winning account at his first start down-under in the 1200 metre opening event at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sun, Jan 31, 2021Jockey Jess Eaton increased her lead to ten on the jockey’s premiership when she rode Echoes in Eternity to victory in the 1100 metre opening race at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sat, Jan 23, 2021Jockey Jason Holder started the day off well when his mount Another Reward got to the front to register a last stride win in the opening race at Gawler on Saturday
-
Sat, Jan 16, 2021Still able to claim her 1.5 kg allowance Jessica Eaton got straight down to business when she rode Don’tdreamit’sover to victory in the 1600 metre opening event at Murray Bridge on Saturday.
-
Sun, Jan 10, 2021Jessica Eaton has announced that she will stay in SA after she completes her apprenticeship in March scored her thirty-third winner for the season when she guided Saasmit to a win in the 1000 metre opening event at Murray Bridge on Saturday.
-
Sun, Jan 03, 2021Murray Bridge trainer Karen Byrnes brought up her second winner in twenty-four hours when Street Life took out a Benchmark 78 Handicap of 1200 metres at Gawler on Saturday.
-
Mon, Dec 28, 2020The two year old Bleriot opened his winning account at start three when he took out the 1050 metre two-year-old plate at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sun, Nov 29, 2020The above average two-year-old Gulf of Suez made it two wins from two starts when he took out the 1050 metre opening race at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sun, Nov 15, 2020Resuming from a spell All Banter continued her good run of co-trainers Richard and Chantelle Jolly when she took out the opening event of 1000 metre on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Mon, Nov 09, 2020Trainer Gordon Richards was well pleased with the win of Journica in the 1550 metre first race.
-
Sun, Nov 08, 2020The Maher/Eustace stable continued its good spring campaign when the two –year-old Gulf of Suez won the first two-year-old race of the season of 1000 metres on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Tue, Nov 03, 2020Crossing the Tasman without having raced Cashin’ Chex gave Strathalbyn trainer Kirsti Evans a win in the opening race of 1600 metres at Morphettville on Tuesday.
-
Sun, Nov 01, 2020After Victoria Quay won a group 2 race at Flemington trainers Tony and Calvin McEvoy made it a two state double when Star Of Uma won the 1200 metre first race at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sun, Oct 25, 2020After a terrific win by Hey Dock in the Manikato Stakes on Friday night the father and son team of Tony and Calvin McEvoy got straight down to business when Renegade took out the 1400 metre opening event on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sat, Oct 17, 2020Coming off a double on Friday at Murray Bridge which included the cup winner Winning Partner, jockey Barend Vorster was quickly into stride when he rode Fox Hall to victory in the opening event of 1200 metres at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sun, Oct 11, 2020Apprentice Jess Eaton continued her good success rate when she steered Kayseri to a win in the 1100 metre opening race at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sun, Oct 04, 2020The former New Zealander Aqueduct made it three wins from three starts when he took out the 1400 metre opening race on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Wed, Sep 30, 2020Inferno could well be the best horse in Singapore, though unfortunately Saturday's Guineas wasn't much of a test for the son of Holy Roman Emperor.
-
Sun, Sep 27, 2020The promising three-year-old filly Quietly Discreet proved herself to be a worthy of her early reputation when she won her second race from four starts in the 1250 metre opening on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sat, Sep 19, 2020Todd Pannell started the day off well when his mount Somerset Maugham took out the 1600 metre opening event at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Wed, Sep 16, 2020Not that we ever needed a push for the Inferno form, though Mr Malek did just that when too good in the twelfth event on Saturday.
-
Sun, Sep 13, 2020Picked out by David Jolly and sold for $25,000 at the Adelaide Magic Millions Sale the Will Clarken trained The Multiplier was an impressive winner of the 1100 metre opening race at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Tue, Sep 08, 2020Star galloper Top Knight ended a run of outs on Saturday, when saluting narrowly in the Group 1 Singapore Derby.
-
Sat, Sep 05, 2020Murray Bridge trainer Michael Hickmott continued his good strike rate when Aqueduct presented him with his ninth winner from nineteen runners so far this season, in the 1400 metre opening race on the Parks track at Morphettville.
-
Mon, Aug 31, 2020If there were any doubts that Inferno wasn't the best of his crop, they were quickly extinguished in the Group 2 Singapore Classic, he is a class above.
-
Wed, Aug 26, 2020Brazilian jockey Ruan Maia stole the show at Kranji on Sunday, booting home seven winners across the 14 racecard program.
-
Sun, Aug 23, 2020Fresh from his win in the Spring Stakes with Behemoth David Jolly was the first trainer to be seen in the winner’s circle when Dawn Salute won the opening race which was run over 1100 metres at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Wed, Aug 19, 2020The Shane Baertschiger trained Aramaayo landed his first Group 1 success on Sunday, proving too strong in the Kranji Mile.
-
Sun, Aug 16, 2020Team McEvoy was well pleased with the win of the three-year-old filly Celestine in the opening event of 1100 metres at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Mon, Aug 10, 2020The Cliff Brown trained Inferno returned with a bang on Saturday when making light of his rivals in the seventh event.
-
Wed, Aug 05, 2020Singapore race goers were again treated to a 14 race card over the weekend, with a number of handy performances worth noting.
-
Sun, Aug 02, 2020Jockey Jake Toeroek gave the new racing season on a good note when he rode Chosen blonde to a win in the opening event of 1000 metres on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Mon, Jul 27, 2020Singapore racegoers were treated to 14 races on Sunday with a number of performances worth highlighting.
-
Sun, Jun 07, 2020The track was rated a soft 5 and may have favoured those on-pace. Some good ones won from the back, however, so overall we’d have to say it raced well for winter. The Dryden yard again took training honours with two winners. The jockey wins were equally shared.
-
Sun, May 10, 2020The rail was in the true position and was rated a soft 6. It was another superb riding display by Blaike McDougall, booting home four winners on the 7-race program. He’s very much the go-to jockey in the region.
-
Wed, Apr 29, 2020Three favourites won on the day and most of the remaining races were won by horses well in the market. The real upset was Whycatchim’s win in the Federal, having his first start for Luke Pepper yard.
-
Tue, Mar 24, 2020Trainer Michael Clements trained the quinella in Friday night’s Group 2 Stewards’ Cup, though not in the order many punters had predicted.
-
Wed, Mar 11, 2020The Shane Baertschiger trained Star Of Jupiter went down first up, but lost no admirers and is a must for your blackbook.
-
Sun, Mar 08, 2020Not having ridden at Morphettville for just on twelve months apprentice Dylan Caboche returned to Adelaide in triumph.
-
Mon, Mar 02, 2020The Caulfield stable of Ciaron Maher and David Eustace continued their good run when Three Legs In took out the 1200 metre opening race at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Fri, Feb 28, 2020All's well that ends well!
-
Tue, Feb 25, 2020Just the sole meeting in Singapore over the weekend with the Cliff Brown trained Pax Animi a key performance on Friday night.
-
Mon, Feb 24, 2020Beauty may have raced herself into stakes company during the Adelaide autumn carnival after her win in the 1250 metre opening event on the Parks circuit on Saturday.
-
Mon, Feb 17, 2020The two-year-old filly My Ruby could have a bright future ahead of her after making it two victories in succession in the 1100 metre opening event at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Wed, Feb 12, 2020The Michael Clements trained Top Knight has had his colours lowered at both starts this preparation, but is tracking beautifully for the 4YO series.
-
Mon, Feb 10, 2020Victorian apprentice Jessica Eaton began the winning jockey’s account when she guided Wotuwant to a win in the 1000 metre opening event on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Wed, Feb 05, 2020Star three-year-old Inferno remains a cut above the rest, however it appears a good battle behind with a few nice types stepping out in recent months.
-
Mon, Jan 27, 2020Hanseatic wins Blue Diamond Preview - C&G, Listed, $160,000 at Caulfield, 1000m.
-
Mon, Jan 27, 2020Scallopini wins Bmw M8 Sunshine Coast Cup, Listed, $125,000 at Sunshine Coast, 1400m.
-
Mon, Jan 27, 2020Cradle Mountain wins Carrington Stakes, Listed, $150,000 at Randwick, 1400m.
-
Mon, Jan 27, 2020Morvada wins John Dillon Stakes, Listed, $140,000 at Caulfield, 1400m.
-
Mon, Jan 27, 2020Cool Aza Beel wins Karaka Million 2yo, Listed, NZ$1,000,000 at Ellerslie, 1200m.
-
Mon, Jan 27, 2020Probabeel wins Karaka Million 3yo Classic, Listed, NZ$1,000,000 at Ellerslie, 1600m.
-
Mon, Jan 27, 2020Windsor wins Speight’s Timaru Stakes, Listed, NZ$50,000 at Riccarton Park, 1400m.
-
Sat, Jan 25, 2020A Beautiful Night wins Blue Diamond Preview - F, Group 3, $160,000 at Caulfield, 1000m.
-
Sat, Jan 25, 2020Its Destinys Child wins Brighthill Farm Concorde Hcp, Group 3, NZ$70,000 at Ellerslie, 1200m.
-
Sat, Jan 25, 2020Catalyst wins Henley Park Mr Tiz Trophy, Group 3, NZ$70,000 at Ellerslie, 1200m.
-
Sat, Jan 25, 2020Kiwi Ida wins Westbury Classic, Group 2, NZ$100,000 at Ellerslie, 1400m.
-
Mon, Jan 20, 2020The Showbeel, wins Desert Gold Stakes , Group 3, NZ$70,000, at Trentham, 1600m,
-
Mon, Jan 20, 2020The Mitigator wins Harcourts Thorndon Mile, Group 1, NZ$200,000, at Trentham, 1600m,
-
Mon, Jan 20, 2020Avantage wins Telegraph, Group 1, NZ$250,000 at Trentham, 1200m,
-
Sat, Jan 18, 2020Lightning Jack wins Gore Guineas, Listed, NZ$50,000 at Gore, 1335m.
-
Sat, Jan 18, 2020Bold Star wins Kensington Stakes, Listed, $140,000 at Flemington, 1000m.
-
Sat, Jan 18, 2020Still A Star wins Kevin Sharkie Launceston Guineas, Listed, $100,000 at Launceston, 2100m.
-
Sat, Jan 18, 2020Valour Road wins Miss Andretti Stakes, Listed, $100,000 at Ascot, 1100m.
-
Sat, Jan 18, 2020Soleseifei wins Nz Campus Wellington Cup, Group 3, NZ$250,000 at Trentham, 3200m.
-
Wed, Jan 15, 2020Talented mare Gingerella returned in a big way on Friday night and was one of the star performers of the weekend.
-
Mon, Jan 13, 2020Camino Rocoso wins Barneswood Farm Trentham Stks, Group 3, NZ$70,000 at Trentham, 2100m.
-
Mon, Jan 13, 2020Germanicus wins Bluestar Anniversary Hcp, Group 3, NZ$70,000 at Trentham, 1600m.
-
Mon, Jan 13, 2020Travelling Light wins Woodridge Homes Levin Classic, Group 1, NZ$225,000 at Trentham, 1600m.
-
Sat, Jan 11, 2020Amadeus wins Chester Manifold Stakes, Listed, $140,000 at Flemington, 1400m.
-
Sat, Jan 11, 2020Luvaluva wins January Cup, Listed, $150,000 at Randwick, 2000m.
-
Mon, Jan 06, 2020Fabergino wins Furphy-Summer Scorcher, Listed, $100,000 at Ascot, 1000m.
-
Mon, Jan 06, 2020Beauden wins Japac Homes Marton Cup, Listed, NZ$55,000 at Awapuni, 2200m.
-
Mon, Jan 06, 2020Perfect Jewel wins Mrs Mac’s-La Trice Classic, Group 3, $150,000 at Ascot, 1800m.
-
Mon, Jan 06, 2020The new racing season kicked off in Singapore last week with a number of promising types saluting the judge across the two meetings.
-
Sat, Jan 04, 2020Mandela Effect wins Kevin Sharkie Tasmanian Stakes, Listed, $100,000 at Launceston, 1600m.
-
Sat, Jan 04, 2020Still A Star wins Ladbrokes Tasmanian Guineas, Listed, $100,000 at Launceston, 1600m.
-
Sat, Jan 04, 2020Mississippi Delta wins Tabtouch-Perth Cup, Group 2, $400,000 at Ascot, 2400m.
-
Wed, Jan 01, 2020Halvorsen wins Standish Hcp, Group 3, $160,000 at Flemington, 1200m.
-
Wed, Jan 01, 2020Julius wins Sistema Railway, Group 1, NZ$200,000 at Ellerslie, 1200m.
-
Mon, Dec 30, 2019Spiritual Warrior wins A.T.A. Stakes, Listed, $100,000 at Ascot, 2200m.
-
Mon, Dec 30, 2019King’s Legacy wins Magic Millions B.J. McLachlan, Group 3, $250,000 at Eagle Farm, 1200m.
-
Mon, Dec 30, 2019Niccanova wins Magic Millions Bernborough Hcp, Listed, $200,000 at Eagle Farm, 1600m.
-
Mon, Dec 30, 2019Alligator Blood wins Magic Millions Vo Rogue Plate, Group 3, $300,000 at Eagle Farm, 1400m.
-
Mon, Dec 30, 2019The McEvoy team of Tony and Calvin drew first blood when the first starter Jyoti on the opening race of 1050 metres at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sat, Dec 28, 2019Madam Rouge wins Christmas Classic, Listed, $150,000 at Randwick, 1200m.
-
Sat, Dec 28, 2019Who Dares Wins wins Craigmore Timaru Cup, Listed : NZ$50,000 at Phar Lap Raceway, 1600m.
-
Sat, Dec 28, 2019Tahitian Dancer wins Magic Millions Nudgee Stakes, Listed, $200,000 at Eagle Farm, 1200m.
-
Mon, Dec 23, 2019Kiwi Ida wins Kamada Park Manawatu Stakes, Group 2, NZ$100,000 at Awapuni, 1400m.
-
Sat, Dec 21, 2019Regal Power wins Ted Van Heemst Stakes, Group 2, $250,000 at Ascot, 2100m.
-
Sat, Dec 21, 2019Concert Hall wins Aberdeen On B’way Manawatu Cup, Group 3, NZ$100,000 at Awapuni, 2300m.
-
Sat, Dec 21, 2019Isaurian wins Magic Millions Falvelon Qlty, Listed, $140,000 at Eagle Farm, 1200m.
-
Sat, Dec 21, 2019Chains Of Honour wins Mullins Grand Prix Stakes, Group 3, $250,000 at Eagle Farm, 2206m.
-
Mon, Dec 16, 2019Ef Troop wins Adelaide Galvanising Xmas Qlty, Listed, $100,000 at Morphettville, 1200m.
-
Mon, Dec 16, 2019The Real Beel wins Cal Isuzu Stakes, Group 2, NZ$100,000 at Te Rapa, 1600m.
-
Mon, Dec 16, 2019Morton's Fork wins Christmas Cup, Listed, $140,000 at Randwick, 2400m.
-
Mon, Dec 16, 2019Signore Fox wins Fugen Construction Razor Sharp, Listed, $140,000 at Randwick, 1200m.
-
Mon, Dec 16, 2019Julius wins J Swap Contractors Sprint, Group 3, NZ$70,000 at Te Rapa, 1400m.
-
Mon, Dec 16, 2019Lilikoi wins Lawnmaster Eulogy Stakes, Group 3, NZ$70,000 at Awapuni, 1600m.
-
Mon, Dec 16, 2019Bribery landed her first win at her first start in the 1050m opening event at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Mon, Dec 16, 2019Alligator Blood wins Pages Gold Edition Plate, Listed $200,000 at Eagle Farm, 1200m.
-
Mon, Dec 16, 2019Quackerjack wins Quincy Seltzer Villiers Stakes, Group 2, $250,000 at Randwick, 1600m.
-
Mon, Dec 16, 2019Justamaiz wins Sky City Hamilton Waikato Cup, Group 3, NZ$100,000 at Te Rapa, 2400m.
-
Mon, Dec 16, 2019Deep Image wins Tab Lough Neagh Stakes, Listed, $125,000 at Eagle Farm, 1300m.
-
Wed, Dec 11, 2019The racing season concluded at Singapore over the weekend with star sprinter Bold Thruster rounding it out on a winning note.
-
Mon, Dec 09, 2019Beautiful Mind wins Ascend Jungle Dawn Classic, Listed, $100,000 at Ascot, 1400m.
-
Mon, Dec 09, 2019Riodini wins Bonecrusher Stks, Group 3, NZ$70,000 at Ellerslie, 1400m.
-
Mon, Dec 09, 2019Wyndspelle wins Captain Cook Stakes, Group 1, NZ$200,000 at Trentham, 1600m.
-
Mon, Dec 09, 2019Not An Option wins Challenge Stakes Group 2, NZ$100,000 at Trentham, 1100m.
-
Mon, Dec 09, 2019The Celt wins Glenroy Chaff-AJ Scahill Stks, Group 3, $200,000 at Ascot, 1400m.
-
Mon, Dec 09, 2019Frangipani Moon wins Inglis Just Now Qlty, Listed, $125,000 at Doomben, 1350m.
-
Mon, Dec 09, 2019Kay Cee wins M.Mil. Kingston Town Classic, Group 1, $1,000,000 at Ascot, 1800m.
-
Mon, Dec 09, 2019Spurcraft wins Sidekicker Bribie Hcp, Listed, $125,000 at Doomben, 1050m.
-
Mon, Dec 09, 2019Etah James wins Sportsbet Pakenham Cup, Listed, $300,000 at Pakenham Park, 2500m.
-
Mon, Dec 09, 2019Niccanova wins Tab Brisbane Hcp, Listed, $125,000 at Doomben, 1600m.
-
Mon, Dec 09, 2019Sanabreanna wins Tabtouch-Sir Ernest Lee-Steere, Listed, $100,000 at Ascot, 1400m.
-
Tue, Dec 03, 2019The Stephen Gray trained No Fun No Gain had no concerns going back to back on Friday night when spacing his rivals in the third event.
-
Mon, Dec 02, 2019Alward Wins Atc Cup, Listed, $140,000 at Rosehill, 2000m.
-
Mon, Dec 02, 2019Spending To Win Wins Drinkwise Starlight Stakes, Listed, $140,000 at Rosehill, 1100m.
-
Mon, Dec 02, 2019The Mitigator wins Eagle Technology Stakes, Group 3, NZ$70,000, at Ellerslie, 1600m.
-
Mon, Dec 02, 2019Ranier wins Iron Jack Festival Stakes, Group 3, $160,000, at Rosehill, 1500m.
-
Mon, Dec 02, 2019Missile Launch wins Magic Millions Tatt’s Cup, Listed, $100,000 at Ascot, 2100m.
-
Mon, Dec 02, 2019After a seventh placing at Flemington earlier this month Ridgewood Drive broke through for his third win in the 2000 metre opening event at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Mon, Dec 02, 2019Benz Wins Roadside Serv/Sol. City Marion, Listed, $100,000 at Morphettville, 1200m.
-
Mon, Dec 02, 2019Sentimental Miss Wins Steelform Roofing Wanganui Cup, Listed, NZ$50,000 at Wanganui, 2040m.
-
Mon, Dec 02, 2019Chapter and Verse wins Tab George Moore Stakes, Group 3, $200,000, at Doomben, 1200m.
-
Mon, Dec 02, 2019Sugar Boom Wins Tab Mode Plate Listed, $125,000 at Doomben, 1200m.
-
Mon, Dec 02, 2019Two Illicit wins Trevor Eagle Memorial 3yo, Listed, NZ$50,000 at Ellerslie, 1500m.
-
Mon, Dec 02, 2019Hey Doc wins Winterbottom Stakes, Group 1, $1,000,000 at Ascot, 1200m.
-
Wed, Nov 27, 2019There was just the sole meeting in Singapore over the weekend, with a few key performances on Friday night.
-
Mon, Nov 25, 2019Electric Light wins Crown-Jungle Mist Classic, Listed, $100,000 at Ascot, 1200m.
-
Mon, Nov 25, 2019Unition wins Fasttrack Insurance Stakes, Listed NZ$55,000 at Pukekohe Park, 1100m.
-
Mon, Nov 25, 2019Jockey Todd Pannell continued his good run when he booted home the first winner Salton Sea on the Parks track on Saturday.
-
Mon, Nov 25, 2019War Saint wins Sky Racing-W.A. Guineas, Group 2, $500,000 at Ascot, 1600m.
-
Mon, Nov 25, 2019In A Twinkling wins Ssangyong Counties Cup, Group 3 NZ$100,000 at Pukekohe Park, 2100m.
-
Mon, Nov 25, 2019Massimo wins Tabtouch-Placid Ark Stakes, Listed $100,000 at Ascot, 1200m.
-
Sat, Nov 23, 2019Yearn wins Auckland T’bred Breeders’ Stks, Group 2 NZ$100,000 at Pukekohe Park, 1400m.
-
Sat, Nov 23, 2019Al Passem wins Bet365 Kilmore Cup, Listed, $150,000 at Seymour, 1600m.
-
Sat, Nov 23, 2019Its Destinys Child wins Haunui Farm Counties Bowl, Listed, NZ$50,000 at Pukekohe Park, 1100m.
-
Sat, Nov 23, 2019Regal Power wins Kirin-Railway Stakes , Group 1, $1000,000 at Ascot, 1600m.
-
Sat, Nov 23, 2019Tambo’s Mate wins Sky Racing Tattersall’s Recogn, Listed, $125,000 at Doomben, 1350m.
-
Sat, Nov 23, 2019Kiwia wins Sportsbet Ballarat Cup, Listed, $500,000 at Ballarat, 2000m.
-
Sat, Nov 23, 2019Miss Fabulass wins The Spirit Of Boom Classic, Listed, $125,000 at Doomben, 1200m.
-
Sat, Nov 23, 2019Uni Time wins The Spirit Of Boom Classic, Listed, $100,000 at Ascot, 1400m.
-
Thu, Nov 21, 2019Talented sprinter River Radiance made it three wins on the bounce on Sunday and is certainly a galloper trending the right way.
-
Mon, Nov 18, 2019Jockey Sairyn Fawke maintained his good strike rate when he rode Yankee Eyed to victory in the 1250 metre opening event on the Parks track at Morpehttville on Saturday.
-
Thu, Nov 14, 2019Just five days after winning the Group 1 Melbourne Cup, star jockey Craig Williams was at it again when taking out Sunday's Group 1 Singapore Gold Cup.
-
Tue, Nov 12, 2019The Ballarat stable of Mat Cumani made the trip to Adelaide worthwhile when Crafty Devil won the 2250 metre opening event on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Mon, Nov 11, 2019Nature Strip wins Darley Sprint Classic, Group 1, $2,000,000 at Flemington, 1200m.
-
Mon, Nov 11, 2019Reelem In Ruby wins Hyland Race Colours Hot Danish, Group 2, $500,000 at Rosehill, 1400m.
-
Mon, Nov 11, 2019Catalyst wins N.Z. 2000 Guineas, Group 1, NZ$500,000 at Riccarton Park, 1600m.
-
Mon, Nov 11, 2019True Self wins Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Group 3, $300,000 at Flemington, 2600m.
-
Mon, Nov 11, 2019Magic Wand wins Seppelt Mackinnon Stake, Group 1, $2000,000 at Flemington, 2000m.
-
Mon, Nov 11, 2019Oceanex wins Tab Matriarch Stakes, Group 2, $300,000 at Flemington, 2000m.
-
Mon, Nov 11, 2019Star Exhibit wins Waroa-Lee Steere Stakes, Group 2, $250,000 at Ascot, 1400m.
-
Sat, Nov 09, 2019Red Can Man wins Ballpoint Constr-Fairetha Stks, Listed, $100,000 at Ascot, 1400m.
-
Sat, Nov 09, 2019Media Sensation wins Legacy Lodge Sprint, Listed, NZ$50,000 at Te Rapa, 1200m.
-
Sat, Nov 09, 2019Duplicity wins Metropolitan Trophy, Listed, NZ$75,000 at Riccarton Park, 2500m.
-
Sat, Nov 09, 2019Reykjavik wins Network 10 Chatham Stakes, Group 3, $200,000 at Flemington, 1400m.
-
Sat, Nov 09, 2019Sensei wins Pegasus Stakes, Listed, NZ$50,000 at Riccarton Park, 1000m.
-
Sat, Nov 09, 2019Outback Barbie wins Tab Keith Noud Quality, Listed, $125,000 at Doomben, 1200m.
-
Sat, Nov 09, 2019Banquo wins World Horse Racing Springtime, Listed, $175,000 at Flemington, 1400m.
-
Wed, Nov 06, 2019The ownership[p of Emirates Park got the Melbourne Cup Day fixture at Morphettville off to a good start when Balaabel took out the 1600 metre opening event on Tuesday.
-
Tue, Nov 05, 2019Stephen Gray has always held quite the high opinion of No Fun No Gain and he returned in great order on Friday night when too good in the seventh event.
-
Mon, Nov 04, 2019Bordertown trainer Jeffrey Searle landed his second winner in three days when Wings of Pastrami took out the 1200 metre opening event at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sat, Nov 02, 2019Dalasan wins Carbine Club Stakes Group 3, $500,000 at Flemington, 1600m.
-
Sat, Nov 02, 2019Exceedance wins Coolmore Stud Stakes Group 1, $1,500,000 at Flemington, 1200m.
-
Sat, Nov 02, 2019Melody Belle wins Empire Rose Stakes Group 1, $1,000,000 at Flemington, 1600m.
-
Sat, Nov 02, 2019Tofane wins Furphy Sprint Group 3, $200,000 at Flemington, 1100m.
-
Sat, Nov 02, 2019Samizdat wins Hosemasters-Asian Beau Stakes Group 3, $150,000 at Ascot, 1400m.
-
Sat, Nov 02, 2019Downdraf wins Hotham Stakes Group 3, $300,000 at Flemington, 2500m.
-
Sat, Nov 02, 2019Fierce Impact wins Kennedy Cantala Group 1, $2,000,000 at Flemington, 1600m.
-
Sat, Nov 02, 2019Kemalpasa wins Tab Stakes Group 2, $300,000 at Flemington, 1200m.
-
Sat, Nov 02, 2019Flirtini wins Tabtouch-Prince Of Wales Stks Group 3, $150,000 at Ascot, 1000m.
-
Sat, Nov 02, 2019Warning wins Victoria Derby Group 1, $2,000,000 at Flemington, 2500m.
-
Sat, Nov 02, 2019Miami Bound wins Wakeful Stakes Group 2, $300,000 at Flemington, 2000m.
-
Wed, Oct 30, 2019The Leticia Dragon trained Surpass Natural brought up his fifth straight win on Friday night and is clearly a horse to follow.
-
Mon, Oct 28, 2019Sartorial Splendour wins 1300 Australia Stakes, Group 3 $200,000 at Moonee Valley, 1200m.
-
Mon, Oct 28, 2019Fascino wins Antler Luggage Fillies Classic, Group 2, $300,000 at Moonee Valley, 1600m.
-
Mon, Oct 28, 2019Soul Patch wins Drummond Golf Vase, Group 2, $300,000 at Moonee Valley, 2040m.
-
Mon, Oct 28, 2019Madam Rouge wins Icd Property Nivison, Group 3 $200,000 at Randwick, 1200m.
-
Mon, Oct 28, 2019Lys Gracieux wins Ladbrokes W S Cox Plate, Group 1, $5,000,000 at Moonee Valley 2040m.
-
Mon, Oct 28, 2019Hunting Horn wins McCafe Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Group 2 $500,000 at Moonee Valley, 2500m.
-
Mon, Oct 28, 2019The old saying “when you’re hot your hot” applied when the Ciaron Maher .
-
Mon, Oct 28, 2019Chief Ironside wins Schweppes Crystal Mile, Group 2 $300,000 at Moonee Valley, 1600m.
-
Sat, Oct 26, 2019Travelling Light wins Barneswood Farm Soliloquy Stks Group 3, NZ$70,000 at Ellerslie, 1400m.
-
Sat, Oct 26, 2019Chief Sequoyah wins C’church Casino Spring Classic Listed, NZ$50,000 at Riccarton Park, 2000m.
-
Sat, Oct 26, 2019Master Of Wine wins Clubsnsw City Tattersalls Cup Listed, $140,000 at Randwick, 2400m.
-
Sat, Oct 26, 2019Jericho Missile wins D’Orsogna-Belgravia Stakes Listed, $100,000 at Ascot, 1200m.
-
Sat, Oct 26, 2019Mauna Kea wins Gee & Hickton Thompson Hcp Group 3, NZ$70,000 at Trentham, 1600m.
-
Sat, Oct 26, 2019Broadwayandfourth wins Pfd Food Serv. Crockett Stakes Listed, $175,000 at Moonee Valley, 1200m.
-
Sat, Oct 26, 2019Amangiri wins Powerflo Solutions Stakes Group 3, $200,000 at Moonee Valley, 1600m.
-
Sat, Oct 26, 2019Diamond Thunder wins Southern Cross Brian Crowley Listed, $200,000 at Randwick, 1200m.
-
Sat, Oct 26, 2019Sherwood Forest wins War Decree Stakes Group 3, NZ$80,000 at Riccarton Park, 1600m.
-
Sat, Oct 26, 2019Play That Song wins Wellesley Stakes Listed, NZ$50,000 at Trentham, 1000m.
-
Sun, Oct 20, 2019Apprentice Kayla Crowther kept her good winning run going when Calypso Reign won the 1200 metre opening race at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sat, Oct 19, 2019Kali wins Barneswood Farm Stakes, Group 3, NZ$70,000 at Ashburton, 1400m.
-
Sat, Oct 19, 2019Akari wins Bisley Workwear Reginald Allen Listed, $140,000 at Randwick, 1400m.
-
Sat, Oct 19, 2019Deprive wins Camera House Sydney Stakes Group 3, $500,000 at Randwick, 1200m.
-
Sat, Oct 19, 2019Humma Humma wins Carlton Draught Alinghi Stakes Listed, $100,000 at Ascot, 1000m.
-
Sat, Oct 19, 2019The Velvet King wins Crown Perth - Northerly Stakes Group 3, $150,000 at Ascot, 1400m.
-
Sat, Oct 19, 2019Fabergino wins Furphy - R S Crawford Stakes Listed, $100,000, Ascot, 1000m.
-
Sat, Oct 19, 2019Thought Of That wins Ladbrokes Classic Group 3, $350,000 at Caulfield, 2000m.
-
Sat, Oct 19, 2019Streets Of Avalon wins Ladbrokes Moonga Stakes Group 3, $200,000 at Caulfield, 1400m.
-
Sat, Oct 19, 2019Miss Leonidas wins McCafe Caulfield Sprint Group 2, $300,000 at Caulfield, 1000m.
-
Sat, Oct 19, 2019Gamay wins N.Z. Bloodstock Ethereal Stks Group 3, $200,000 at Caulfield, 2000m.
-
Sat, Oct 19, 2019Alabama Express wins Polytrack Gothic Stakes Listed, $175,000 at Caulfield, 1400m.
-
Sat, Oct 19, 2019Savatiano wins Schweppes Tristarc Stakes Group 2, $300,000 at Caulfield, 1400m.
-
Sat, Oct 19, 2019Sweet Treat wins Staphanos Classic Listed, NZ$50,000 at Arawa Park, 1950m.
-
Sat, Oct 19, 2019Mer De Glace wins Stella Artois Caulfield Cup, Group 1, $5,000,000 at Caulfield, 2400m.
-
Sat, Oct 19, 2019Dawn Patrol wins Sweynesse Stakes Group 3, NZ$70, 000 at Arawa Park, 1215m.
-
Sat, Oct 19, 2019Happy Clapper wins Yulong Australia Craven Plate Group 3, $500,000 at Randwick, 2000m.
-
Wed, Oct 16, 2019The Steven Burridge trained Lim's Craft broke back into the winner's stall on Friday night, when simply too sharp in the seventh event.
-
Mon, Oct 14, 2019Trekking wins Alfa Romeo Schillaci Stakes Group 2 $400,000 at Caulfield, 1100m.
-
Mon, Oct 14, 2019Tofane wins Bass Strait Beef Steaks Group 3 $200,000 at Caulfield, 1200m.
-
Mon, Oct 14, 2019Nettoyer wins Bentley Angst Stakes Group 3 $160,000 at Randwick, 1600m.
-
Mon, Oct 14, 2019Tanker wins Debutant Stakes Listed $175,000 at Caulfield, 1000m.
-
Mon, Oct 14, 2019Craftmanship wins Hill Smith Stakes Listed $100,000 at Morphettville, 1800m.
-
Mon, Oct 14, 2019Polly Grey wins Matamata Cup Listed NZ$50,000 at Matamata, 1600m.
-
Mon, Oct 14, 2019The six year old gelding Franked brought up successive wins when he took out the 2500 metre opening race at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Mon, Oct 14, 2019Cosmic Force wins Polytrack Roman Consul Stakes Group 2 $300,000 at Randwick, 1200m.
-
Mon, Oct 14, 2019Secret Allure wins Rich Hill Stud Breeders, Group 3 NZ$75,000 at Hawera, 1400m.
-
Mon, Oct 14, 2019Kemalpasa wins Romeo’s Durbridge Stakes Listed, $100,000 at Morphettville, 1200m.
-
Mon, Oct 14, 2019California Zimbol wins Thoroughbred Club Stakes Group 3 $200,000 at Caulfield, 1200m.
-
Mon, Oct 14, 2019Rox The Castle wins Weekend Hussler Hcp Listed $175,000 at Caulfield, 1400m.
-
Sat, Oct 12, 2019Super Seth wins Caulfield Guineas, Group 1 $2,000,000 at Caulfield, 1600m.
-
Sat, Oct 12, 2019The Chosen One wins Herbert Power Stakes, Group 2 $400,000 at Caulfield, 2400m.
-
Sat, Oct 12, 2019Cape Of Good Hope wins Ladbrokes Stakes Group 1, $1,000,000 at Caulfield, 2000m.
-
Sat, Oct 12, 2019Fierce Impact wins Lamaro’s Hotel Toorak Hcp, Group 1 $500,000 at Caulfield, 1600m.
-
Sat, Oct 12, 2019Shadow Hero wins Moet & Chandon Spring Champion Group 1, $1,000,000 at Randwick, 2000m.
-
Sat, Oct 12, 2019Flit wins Schweppes Thousand Guineas Group 1, $1,000,000 at Caulfield, 1600m.
-
Sat, Oct 12, 2019Colada wins Stan Fox Stakes, Group 2 $250,000 at Randwick, 1500m.
-
Wed, Oct 09, 2019The Shane Baertschiger stable unearthed quite a promising type on Sunday with four-year-old Star Of Jupiter very impressive in his Singapore debut.
-
Sun, Oct 06, 2019The impressive three-year-old Jacobite Prince, who is under the care of Phillip Stokes.
-
Sat, Oct 05, 2019Taraayef wins Antler Luggage Poseidon Stakes Listed, $175,000 at Flemington, 1100m,.
-
Sat, Oct 05, 2019Global Quest wins Arrowfield Breeders’ Plate Group 3, $160,000 at Randwick, 1000m.
-
Sat, Oct 05, 2019Brutal wins Bisley Workwear Premiere Stake Group 2, $500,000 at Randwick, 1200m.
-
Sat, Oct 05, 2019Haut Brion Her wins Blazer Stakes Group 2, $300,000 at Flemington, 1400m.
-
Sat, Oct 05, 2019Funstar wins Darley Flight Stakes Group 1, $500,000 at Randwick, 1600m.
-
Sat, Oct 05, 2019Mildred wins Darley Maribyrnong Trial Listed, $175,000 at Flemington, 1000m.
-
Sat, Oct 05, 2019Rich Itch wins Furphy Ale Paris Lane Stakes Listed, $175,000 at Flemington, 1400m.
-
Sat, Oct 05, 2019Sunlight wins Gilgai Stakes Group 2, $300,000 at Flemington, 1200m.
-
Sat, Oct 05, 2019Come Play With Me wins Heineken 3 Metropolitan Group 1, $750,000 at Randwick, 2400m.
-
Sat, Oct 05, 2019Verry Elleegant wins Hill Stakes Group 2, $500,000 at Randwick, 2000m.
-
Sat, Oct 05, 2019Spiritual Warrior wins Iron Jack Kalgoorlie Cup Listed, $130,000 at Kalgoorlie, 2200m.
-
Sat, Oct 05, 2019Every Rose wins Keeneland Gimcrack Stakes Group 3, $160,000 at Randwick, 1000m.
-
Sat, Oct 05, 2019Surprise Baby wins Lexus Bart Cummings Group 3, $500,000 at Flemington, 2520m.
-
Sat, Oct 05, 2019Melody Belle wins Livamol Classic Group 1, NZ$250,000 at Hastings, 2040m.
-
Sat, Oct 05, 2019Warning wins McGregor Super Impose Stakes Listed, $175,000 at Flemington, 1800m.
-
Sat, Oct 05, 2019True Enough wins Red Badge Spring Sprint Group 3, NZ$70,000 at Hastings, 1400m.
-
Sat, Oct 05, 2019Catalyst wins Sacred Falls Hawke’s Bay Gneas Group 2, NZ$100,000 at Hastings, 1400m.
-
Sat, Oct 05, 2019Kolding wins Tab Epsom Group 1, $1,000,000 at Randwick, 1600m.
-
Sat, Oct 05, 2019Kings Will Dream wins Tab Turnbull Stakes Group 1, $500,000 at Flemington, 2000m.
-
Wed, Oct 02, 2019Just the sole meeting in Singapore last weekend with the Class 2 sprint the key highlight on Friday night.
-
Mon, Sep 30, 2019Shadow Hero wins Antler Gloaming Stakes Group 3 $200,000 at Rosehill,1800m.
-
Mon, Sep 30, 2019Man Booker wins Birthday Stakes Listed $100,000 at Belmont Park, 1200m.
-
Mon, Sep 30, 2019Alligator Blood wins Caulfield Guineas Prelude-C&G Group 3 $250,000 at Caulfield, 1400m.
-
Mon, Sep 30, 2019Stampede wins Jra Colin Stephen Quality Group 3 $160,000 at Rosehill, 2400m.
-
Mon, Sep 30, 2019Valac wins R.M. Ansett Classic Listed $140,000 at Morningto, 2400m.
-
Mon, Sep 30, 2019Standout wins Schweppes Heritage Stakes, Listed $140,000 at Rosehill, 1100m.
-
Mon, Sep 30, 2019Mizzy wins Tab Golden Pendant Group 2 $400,000 at Rosehill, 1400m.
-
Mon, Sep 30, 2019Renewal wins Testa Rossa Stakes Listed $140,000 at Caulfield,1200m.
-
Mon, Sep 30, 2019Acting wins Thousand Guineas Prelude-F, Group 2 $250,000 at Caulfield, 1400m.
-
Mon, Sep 30, 2019Black Heart Bart wins Underwood Stakes,Group 1 $750,000 at Caulfield, 1800m.
-
Sun, Sep 29, 2019Having his second run in three days City Beats gave trainer Gordon Richards the honour of winning the opening event of 1550 metres on the Parks track at Morpehttville on Saturday.
-
Sat, Sep 28, 2019Bivouac wins De Bortoli Wines Golden Rose Group 1, $1,000,000 at Rosehill, 1400m.
-
Sat, Sep 28, 2019Mister Sea Wolf wins Tooheys 150 B’day Shannon Stakes Group 2, $200,000 at Rosehill, 1500m.
-
Fri, Sep 27, 2019Nature Strip wins Charter Keck Cramer Moir Stakes Group 1, $1,000,000 at Moonee Valley, 1000m.
-
Fri, Sep 27, 2019Princess Jenni wins Four’n Twenty Stocks Stakes Group 2, $200,000 at Moonee Valley, 1600m.
-
Fri, Sep 27, 2019Captain Cook wins Ladbrokes Jra Cup Group 3, $200,000 at Moonee Valley, 2040m.
-
Fri, Sep 27, 2019The Holy One wins Msc Signs Stutt Stakes Group 2, $200,000 at Moonee Valley, 1600m.
-
Fri, Sep 27, 2019Loving Gaby wins Piper-Heidsieck Scarborough Group 3, $160,000 at Moonee Valley, 1200m.
-
Tue, Sep 24, 2019Two starts ago I'm Incredible won a Class 4 event, fast forward a few months and he is a multiple Group 3 winner.
-
Mon, Sep 23, 2019Begood Toya Mother wins L’brokes Sir Rupert Clarke Group 1$500, 000 at Caulfield, 1400m.
-
Mon, Sep 23, 2019Avilius wins Optic White Stakes Group 1 $500,000 at Randwick, 1600m.
-
Mon, Sep 23, 2019Melody Belle wins Windsor Park Plate Group 1 NZ$200 ,000, Hastings, 1600m.
-
Sun, Sep 22, 2019In an action packed start to the first race where there were two late scratchings.
-
Sat, Sep 21, 2019I Am Eloquent wins Aquis Jim Moloney Stakes Listed, $140,000 at Caulfield, 1400m.
-
Sat, Sep 21, 2019Kolding wins Bill Ritchie Hcp Group 3, $160,000 at Randwick, 1400m.
-
Sat, Sep 21, 2019Funstar wins Darley Tea Rose Stakes Group 2 $200,000 at Randwick, 1400m.
-
Sat, Sep 21, 2019Brimham Rocks wins East Malvern B Bank Found. Cup Group 3, $160,000 at Caulfield, 2000m.
-
Sat, Sep 21, 2019Aretha wins Hawkes Bay Breeders Gold Trail Group 3, NZ$70,000 at Hastings, 1200m.
-
Sat, Sep 21, 2019Finche wins Kingston Town Group 3, $160,000 at Randwick, 2000m.
-
Sat, Sep 21, 2019Manicure wins Ladbrokes How Now Stakes Group 3, $160,000 at Caulfield, 1200m.
-
Sat, Sep 21, 2019Miss Federer wins N Z B’stock Canterbury Belle Listed, NZ$50,000 at Riccarton Park, 1200m.
-
Sat, Sep 21, 2019Pierata wins The Shorts Group 2, $500,000 at Randwick, 1100m.
-
Sat, Sep 21, 2019Single Handed wins Tokyo City Cup Listed, $100,000 at Morphettville, 1800m.
-
Sat, Sep 21, 2019Soothing wins W H Wylie Hcp Listed, $100,000 at Morphettville, 1100m.
-
Wed, Sep 18, 2019The Leticia Dragon trained Surpass Natural made it four straight at Singapore on Sunday, again too sharp under John Powell.
-
Sun, Sep 15, 2019The exciting three-year-old Roccabascerana made it three wins from three starts in the 1200 metre opening event at Morphettville on Saturday.
-
Sat, Sep 14, 2019Zoutori wins Bobbie Lewis Qlty Group 2, $200,000 at Flemington, 1200m.
-
Sat, Sep 14, 2019Herengawe wins Boehringer Ingelheim Hcp Group 3, NZ$75,000 at Awapuni, 1600m.
-
Sat, Sep 14, 2019Catalyst wins Cambridge Stud N’land Breeders Group 3, NZ$70,000 at Ruakaka, 1200m.
-
Sat, Sep 14, 2019Wayupinthesky wins Cap D’Antibes Stakes Listed, $140,000 at Flemington, 1100m.
-
Sat, Sep 14, 2019Dalasan wins Danehill Stakes Group 2, $200,000 at Flemington, 1200m.
-
Sat, Sep 14, 2019Just Thinkin’ wins Dulcify Stakes Listed, $150,000 at Rosehill, 1500m.
-
Sat, Sep 14, 2019Legionnaire wins Exford Plate Listed, $140,000 at Flemington, 1400m.
-
Sat, Sep 14, 2019Neurological wins Farnley Stakes Listed, $100,000 at Belmont Park, 1400m.
-
Sat, Sep 14, 2019Spanish Whisper wins Let’s Elope Stakes Group 2, $200,000 at Flemington, 1400m.
-
Sat, Sep 14, 2019Gatting wins Makybe Diva Group 1, $750,000 at Flemington, 1600m.
-
Sat, Sep 14, 2019Bivouac wins Run To The Rose Group 2, $200,000 at Rosehill, 1200m.
-
Sat, Sep 14, 2019Bonvicini wins Sajc Morphettville Guineas Listed, $100,000 at Morphettville, 1600m.
-
Sat, Sep 14, 2019Mizzy wins Sheraco Stakes Group 2, $200,000 at Rosehill, 1200m.
-
Sat, Sep 14, 2019Rox The Castle wins The Sofitel Listed, $140,000 at Flemington, 1400m.
-
Sat, Sep 14, 2019Arcadia Queen wins Theo Marks Group 2, $200,000 at Rosehill, 1300m.
-
Wed, Sep 11, 2019Astute trainer Mark Walker has had a lot of success with imports over the years and four-year-old Altair was another on Sunday.
-
Mon, Sep 09, 2019Inglis Atlantic Jewel Stks Listed $140,000 at Moonee Valley, 1200m.
-
Mon, Sep 09, 2019Strathmore Bendigo Bank Stakes, Listed $140,000 at Moonee Valley, 1200m.
-
Mon, Sep 09, 2019The O’Learys Fillies Stakes Listed NZ$50,000 at Wanganui, 1200m.
-
Mon, Sep 09, 2019Wanganui Guineas Listed NZ$50,000 at Wanganui, 1340m.
-
Sat, Sep 07, 2019Bob Ingham Chelmsford Stakes Group 2 $250,000 at Randwick, 1600m.
-
Sat, Sep 07, 2019Darley Furious Stakes Group 2 $200,000 at Randwick, 1200m.
-
Sat, Sep 07, 2019Forum Concorde Stakes Group 3 $160,000 at Randwick, 1000m.
-
Sat, Sep 07, 2019Harvey Norman Tramway Stakes Group 2 $200, 000 at Randwick, 1400m.
-
Sat, Sep 07, 2019Ladbrokes Feehan Stakes Group 2 $250,000 at Moonee Valley, 1600m.
-
Sat, Sep 07, 2019Mittys McEwen Stakes Group 2 $200,000 at Moonee Valley, 1000m.
-
Tue, Sep 03, 2019A quieter ride saw River Radiance bounce back in a big way on Friday night, when dominant in the third event.
-
Sun, Sep 01, 2019Georgina Cartwright continued to impress Adelaide race-goers when she guided Regardsmaree to her second win in the 1400 metre opening event at Morpehttville on Saturday.
-
Sat, Aug 31, 2019Catalyst wins El Roca-Sir Colin Meads Trophy Listed, NZ$50,000 at Hastings, 1200m.
-
Sat, Aug 31, 2019Super Seth wins H.D.F. McNeil Stakes Group 3, $160,000 at Caulfield, 1200m.
-
Sat, Aug 31, 2019Great Again wins Idyllic Prince Stakes Listed, $100,000 at Belmont Park, 1300m.
-
Sat, Aug 31, 2019Wu Gok wins Iron Jack Premier’s Cup Group 3, $160,000 at Rosehill, 1900m.
-
Sat, Aug 31, 2019Quick Thinker wins Ming Dynasty Qlty Group 3, $160,000 at Rosehill, 1400m.
-
Sat, Aug 31, 2019Pippie wins Moet & Chandon Cockram Stakes Group 3, $160,000 at Caulfield, 1200m.
-
Sat, Aug 31, 2019Crystal Dream wins Mrc Everest Series The Heath Group 3, $160,000 at Caulfield, 1100m.
-
Sat, Aug 31, 2019Scales Of Justice wins N.Z. Bloodstock Memsie Stakes Group 1, $1,000,000 at Caulfield, 1400m.
-
Sat, Aug 31, 2019Exceedance wins Sky Racing Active San Domenico Group 3, $160,000 at Rosehill, 1100m.
-
Sat, Aug 31, 2019Behemoth wins Tab Penny Edition Stakes Listed, $100,000 at Morphettville Parks, 1400m.
-
Sat, Aug 31, 2019Melody Belle wins Tarzino Trophy Group 1, NZ$200,000 at Hastings, 1400m.
-
Sat, Aug 31, 2019Super Titus wins Zircodata Heatherlie Stakes Listed, $140,000 at Caulfield, 1700m.
-
Wed, Aug 28, 2019Leading jockey Daniel Moor had a day to remember on Sunday booting home a winning double, including the Group 2 Merlion Trophy.
-
Sun, Aug 25, 2019Trainer David Jolly looks to have a nice three-year-old on his hands after Roccabascerana was too strong for his rivals in the opening event of 1100 metres at Morpehttville on Saturday.
-
Sat, Aug 24, 2019Condo’s Express wins McMahon’s Dairy McKenzie Stakes Listed, $140,000 at Moonee Valley, 1200m.
-
Sat, Aug 24, 2019Assertive Approach wins Seppelt Wines Carlyon Stakes Listed $140,000 at Moonee Valley, 1000m.
-
Sat, Aug 24, 2019Deprive wins Show County Qlty Group 3, $160,000 at Randwick, 1200m.
-
Sat, Aug 24, 2019Libertini wins Silver Shadow Stakes Group 2 $200,000 at Randwick, 1200m.
-
Sat, Aug 24, 2019Samadoubt wins Winx Stakes Group 1 $500, 000 at Randwick, 1400m.
-
Mon, Mar 07, 2022Racing and Sports provides a horse to watch out of Saturday metropolitan racing on March 5.
-
Mon, Feb 28, 2022Racing and Sports provides a horse to watch out of Saturday metropolitan racing on February 26.
-
Mon, Feb 21, 2022Racing and Sports provides a horse to watch out of Saturday metropolitan racing on February 19.
-
Mon, Feb 07, 2022Racing and Sports provides a horse to watch out of Saturday metropolitan racing on February 5.
-
Thu, Jan 27, 2022Racing and Sports provides two horses to watch coming out of midweek racing on January 26.
-
Mon, Jan 24, 2022Racing and Sports provides a horse to watch out of Saturday metropolitan racing on January 22.
-
Thu, Jan 13, 2022Racing and Sports provides two horses to watch coming out of midweek racing on January 12.
-
Mon, Jan 10, 2022Racing and Sports provides a horse to watch out of Saturday metropolitan racing on January 8.
-
Wed, Dec 22, 2021Racing and Sports provides two horses to watch coming out of midweek racing on December 22.
-
Mon, Dec 20, 2021Racing and Sports provides a horse to watch out of Saturday metropolitan racing on December 18.
-
Thu, Dec 16, 2021Racing and Sports provides two horses to watch coming out of midweek racing on December 15.
-
Mon, Dec 13, 2021Racing and Sports provides a horse to watch out of Saturday metropolitan racing on December 11.
-
Wed, Dec 08, 2021Racing and Sports provides two horses to watch coming out of midweek racing on December 8.
-
Mon, Dec 06, 2021Racing and Sports provides a horse to watch out of Saturday metropolitan racing on December 4.
-
Wed, Dec 01, 2021Racing and Sports provides two horses to watch coming out of midweek racing on December 1.
-
Mon, Nov 29, 2021Racing and Sports provides a horse to watch out of Saturday metropolitan racing on November 27.
-
Thu, Nov 25, 2021Racing and Sports provides a horse to watch coming out of midweek racing on November 24.
-
Mon, Nov 22, 2021Racing and Sports provides a horse to watch out of Saturday metropolitan racing on November 20.
-
Thu, Nov 18, 2021Racing and Sports provides a horse to watch coming out of midweek racing on November 17.
-
Mon, Nov 15, 2021Racing and Sports provides a horse to watch out of Saturday metropolitan racing on November 13.
-
Thu, Nov 11, 2021Racing and Sports provides a horse to watch coming out of midweek racing on November 10.
-
Mon, Nov 08, 2021Racing and Sports provides a horse to watch out of Saturday metropolitan racing on November 6.
-
Thu, Nov 04, 2021Racing and Sports provides a horse to watch coming out of Thursday metropolitan racing on November 4.
-
Mon, Nov 01, 2021Racing and Sports provides a horse to watch out of Saturday metropolitan racing on October 30.
-
Thu, Oct 28, 2021Racing and Sports provides two horses to watch coming out of midweek racing on October 27.
-
Mon, Oct 25, 2021Racing and Sports provides a horse to watch out of Saturday metropolitan racing on October 23.
-
Thu, Oct 21, 2021Racing and Sports provides two horses to watch coming out of midweek racing on October 20.
-
Tue, Oct 19, 2021Racing and Sports provides a horse to watch out of Saturday metropolitan racing on October 16.
-
Thu, Oct 14, 2021Racing and Sports provides two horses to watch coming out of midweek racing on October 13.
-
Tue, Oct 12, 2021Racing and Sports provides a horse to watch out of Saturday metropolitan racing on October 9.
-
Thu, Oct 07, 2021Racing and Sports provides two horses to watch coming out of midweek racing on October 6.
-
Tue, Oct 05, 2021Racing and Sports provides a horse to watch out of Saturday metropolitan racing on October 2.
-
Thu, Sep 23, 2021Racing and Sports blackbookers from midweek metropolitan racing on September 22.
-
Tue, Sep 21, 2021Racing and Sports provides a horse to watch out of Saturday metropolitan racing on September 18.
-
Tue, Oct 27, 2020Cliff Brown is no stranger to saddling up Singapore's best and he didn't have to wait long between drinks before he crowned a new superstar in Inferno.
-
Mon, May 24, 2021Racing returned for the winter on the rejuvenated Acton synthetic surface. Promising 2kg apprentice Damon Budler booted home a hat-trick and placed twice and impressed. Kayla Nesbit rode a double. It paid to be on pace but that didn’t stop Catanzaro in the final race — the most impressive winner on the day, along with Humble Star in the first.
-
Sun, Nov 22, 2020The Canberra course proper track was assessed a Good 4 and this was upgraded to a Good 3 after the first race. The winners came from wider out the last few but the track raced well giving every horse its chance. Good competitive racing after a couple of small fields to kick things off. The Dryden barn again took training honours with two winners — the impressive Wandonna and the Federal winner Balonne who beat the favoured stablemate. The jockey honours were shared.
-
Tue, May 26, 2020The Keith Dryden yard delivered with three winners at the meeting; two at long odds. The barn has now had 21 winners at Canberra this racing season at a strike rate of 22%.
-
Wed, Apr 01, 2020Just the sole meeting in Singapore over the weekend with the Lee Freedman trained Minister taking full advantage of the drop back in grade.
-
Tue, Mar 17, 2020A few talented 3YOs stepped out at Kranji on Sunday with the Leticia Dragon trained Strong N Powerful one of the stand-out performances.
-
Wed, Mar 04, 2020Trainer Michael Clements landed the trifecta in the Group 3 Silver Bowl on Saturday night, headed by star sprinter Bold Thruster.
-
Tue, Jan 28, 2020Jockey Vlad Duric had a day to remember at Kranji on Sunday when booting home four winners including the day’s feature.
-
Wed, Feb 19, 2020The John O'Hara trained Fame Star continued his meteoric rise on Saturday when notching up his sixth straight win.